Current search

Filters

Total results: 13,487

Combe Down Stone Mines

Type: Fieldwork archives Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Between 2000 and 2009 Oxford Archaeology carried out an archaeological recording action during the stabilisation of the post-medieval underground stone mines at Combe Down, Bath. The mines, which primarily date from the mid 18th to early 20th centuries, had begun to collapse endangering...

Stottencleugh Burn, Limekilns

Type: Sites and monuments databases or inventories Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Glasgow, 81 Dale Street, Baltic Wire and Metal Works

Type: Sites and monuments databases or inventories Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Aggregates Industry in the Trent Valley: A History and Archaeology

Type: Fieldwork archives Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

The Aggregates Industry in the Trent Valley: A History and Archaeology project was undertaken by Tim Cooper of the ARCUS University of Sheffield and funded through the Aggregates Levy Sustainability Fund as distributed by English Heritage. The project takes a different approach to previous...

The Nailsea Glassworks, Nailsea, North Somerset: A Study of the History, Archaeology, Technology and the Human Story

Type: Fieldwork archives Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Nailsea Glassworks was one of the most significant glasswork in the United Kingdom. It was in operation between 1788 and 1873. The site remained largely derelict until it came up for redevelopedment in 1983. This prompted an archaeological study and the resulting report is available for...

28 Peterborougn Road, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Archaeological Evaluation Report

Type: Sites and monuments databases or inventories Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

28 Peterborougn Road, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Archaeological Evaluation Report

LEWIS, REEF

Type: Sites and monuments databases or inventories Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Alternative name(s): HORIZONTAL MILL NO. 5; VALTOS

Wolfclyde, Cornhill Road, Mill

Type: Sites and monuments databases or inventories Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Sutton Park LiDAR, air photographic and ground surveys and palaeoenvironmental assessment

Type: Fieldwork archives Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

Sutton Park (centred at grid reference 40941 29703) is located on the northern side of the Birmingham conurbation in the West Midlands, England. It is a publicly owned open space in recreational use and is surrounded by built-up areas, mainly residential, on all sides. Much of it is a sche...

Goblin Combe, North Somerset

Type: Fieldwork archives Publisher: Archaeology Data Service

This project was a jointly funded purchase of Cleeve Wood, Goblin Combe, North Somerset, which contains a SSSI and a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Funding for the project came from English Heritage, English Nature and the countryside Agency Aggregates Levy Sustainability Fund and the Heritag...